• Privacy Policy

    Modified on: October 25th, 2021.

    About this Privacy Policy

    The Solaverse ("We", "Us", "Our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller and will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data ("data protection legislation").

    The SolaVerse Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how and when we may collect, use, secure, and share information collected in connection with our games, mobile apps, websites, content, products, and any related services (collectively the "Services"), and your choices regarding that information.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We may update it from time to time by posting a new version on thesolaverse.com/privacy with an updated date. If we make material changes, we will notify you, prior to the changes becoming effective, through the Services or by other means if you've provided us additional contact information (e.g., using the email address associated with your Account, as defined in our Terms of Service). Your continued use of the Services after the Effective Date will be an acknowledgement of our updated practices.

    Information We May Collect and How We Collect It

    We may collect various types of information, including information you provide or make available to us directly, information collected from your devices (including web and mobile), and information collected from other sources, like social networking sites and gaming partners. Some of this information may be considered "personal information" or "personal data" under applicable privacy or data protection laws.

    Information You Provide

    You may provide information directly to Us when you:

    • Use or access the Services, including when you create an Account (as defined in our Terms) or make in-app purchases;
    • Connect with or access our Services using a third-party ID or log-in, such as an ID for a social networking site or gaming service;
    • Communicate with or contact others using our Services, including when you use chat, "invite a friend," "email this page," or other similar features;
    • Contact us, including for customer or technical support;
    • Participate in Our offers, contests, or special events;
    • Subscribe to newsletters or sign up to hear about current or upcoming products); and/or
    • Complete surveys offered by us or on our behalf.

    Depending on how you choose to use the Services, you may provide us with the following information:

    • Things like your first and last name, username or handle, third party service ID, email address, phone number, home address or shipping address, and other contact information.
    • Your photo, avatar or other image.
    • Your date of birth, and gender.
    • Purchase or payment information.
    • Other information such as chat records, friends' names and contact information, and non-precise location information you choose to share (for example, when you connect with our Services through social features).

    Information Collected or Generated When You Use our Services

    When you access or use our Services, we collect information from and about you and the device(s) you use. This may include the following information:

    • IP address, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, device serial numbers, and similar identifiers.
    • Hardware model, device software platform/OS and firmware, mobile carrier, preferred languages, device motion information, and mobile network information, and in some cases, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages and URLs, or clickstream data.
    • Approximate location inferred from IP address.
    • In-game purchase information.
    • Game scores and achievements, and other information as reasonably required to offer and enhance our Services.

    Information Collected Using Cookies and Similar Technologies

    We and our affiliates and partners may use cookies, beacons, software development kits, mobile analytics software, and/or similar technologies for a number of purposes, including to authenticate users, prevent fraud, remember preferences and settings, analyze advertising and messaging campaigns, analyze traffic and trends, personalize content (including ads), and otherwise provide the Services. These technologies may collect information about your use of our Services, pages you view, links you tap, messages you open, and other actions taken in connection with our Services.

    Depending on the choices and settings available for the browser(s) you use, you may be able to disable cookies in your browser settings, but this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services. For information on interest-based advertising and how to opt out, see the Interest-Based Advertising section below.

    Information Shared With Us Through Social Features

    Some of our Services may incorporate features offered by social networks and other third-party sites, and in some cases, you may access our Services using single sign-in services like Facebook Connect. If you choose to take advantage of these features, we may collect additional information you choose to share with us, including the following:

    • Your name, user ID, social username, and contact information.
    • Your gender, age, date of birth, and language preference.
    • Your profile picture and the profile pictures of your friends or contacts.
    • Other information such as time zone, the organizations and links on your profile page, the names of your friends or contacts, and other information you share in connection with your profile.

    If you allow contact information to be shared with us, we may use that information to communicate with you or with your invited friends as described in this Privacy Policy and as further described at the time you choose to share that information (for example, we may suggest friends to play with, or may help you invite a friend to play with you).

    Information Collected From Other Sources

    We may also collect information about you from other sources, including from our third-party partners or service providers, publicly available sources, feedback from other players, or social networking sites as described below. We may combine this information with other information in our possession, which helps us to update, enhance, and analyze our Services, and provide tailored experiences for you.

    How We Use Information

    We may use the information we collect for a number of business and commercial purposes, including to:

    • Perform internal operations necessary to develop, provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including troubleshooting, providing customer and technical support, and conducting data analysis, testing, and research;
    • Understand how you interact with our Services and personalize the product experience and content (including advertising and messaging campaigns), as well as offer discounts or personalized pricing;
    • Maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services, for example by authenticating users and providing account security and fraud detection;
    • Send you news and/or marketing communications (by email, phone, or text), including information about The SolaVerse or third-party offerings we think may be of interest to you;
    • Administer contests, surveys and sweepstakes you enter, and notify contest winners and award prizes;
    • Fulfill a purchase or send you order confirmations or other requested product or Service information;
    • Facilitate your communication with friends and other users, and enable features that allow you to share information with other people (for example, if you choose to use friend invite features); and/or
    • Comply with legal requirements and/or to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of the Services.

    How We Share Information

    We may share the information we collect about you, and may enable you to share this information, with a variety of third parties in various ways, including:

    • With vendors, consultants, business partners, payment processors, and other third-party service providers as necessary to carry out work on our behalf and otherwise provide the Services;
    • With other players, to enable you to interact with them and to share gameplay-related data such as high scores and other leaderboard information;
    • With the general public, if you choose to share information when contributing content to our Services through a forum, blogs, social features, or the like;
    • Where you choose to take advantage of social sharing features or related tools that let you share games and other actions you take on our Services, with the public, social media platforms, and/or your social media friends or contacts;
    • With others who share your device, if you make your Account available to them through that device;
    • With specific third parties if we believe disclosure is required by applicable law, regulation, or legal process;
    • With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our terms or other policies, and/or are fraudulent or in violation of applicable law, or as we determine necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us or others;
    • In connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, sale of company stock and/or assets or other corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process; and/or
    • In an aggregated form or otherwise in a form that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

    In some cases, we may enable you to access third-party products or services through our Services. Please note that those products or services are offered by people or companies not affiliated with or controlled by us, and we are not responsible for their actions, their terms, their use of information, or their products or services. If you submit your information to a third party, that third party's treatment of your information is governed by their privacy policy, which may differ from this Privacy Policy and which we encourage you to review.

    We also share information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your personal data if you opt in to receiving information from Our business partners.

    Interest-Based Advertising

    We work with third-party advertising partners like Facebook as well as Google. We may share certain of your information with these partners to make advertising more relevant, measure its effectiveness, and help recognize your devices and serve ads. We or they may also employ cookies or similar technologies, as described above, to ensure appropriate advertising and personalized experiences.

    If you prefer to opt out of having your web viewing behavior used for interest-based advertising, you can learn how to do so by clicking here, or if located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, by clicking here. If you would prefer to opt out of having information about your mobile app usage used for interest-based advertising, you may do so through your device settings ("Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS and "Opt Out of Ads Personalization" on Android). Please note that you may continue to receive generic ads that are not based on your preferences.

    Your Rights and Choices

    You can access and modify any personal and other information that is made available to you in your Account or in-app. You can manage your information as described below, and you may have additional rights related to that information as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

    Accessing, Updating, or Correcting Your Data

    You are expected to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date information in connection with your Account, but we provide you functionality to update or correct that information directly in-app. You can also access a range of information in-app, including things like your user name, picture or avatar, social log-in, game performance and progress, Virtual Items, chats, or other information you may have entered in-app.

    Deleting Your Data

    We offer you the ability to request deletion of personal information we have collected and stored about you, subject to our Data Retention policy described below. Please also note that if you request deletion of your personal information, you may no longer be able to use or access the Services, and if you share devices with someone else who uses the Services, that person may lose game progress or related account information and access. If you decide to use or access the Services again, We may consider this a new Account and may collect personal information associated with that Account in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Communication Preferences

    Email, phone, and text: We may contact you at the email address(es) or phone number(s) provided in connection with your Account. You may opt out of these messages by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message (e.g. by tapping an unsubscribe link or replying "STOP") or by contacting us at [email protected]

    Push: In connection with certain Services, you may choose to opt in to receiving push notifications. If you no longer want to receive them, you can turn them off at the device level.

    Cookies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

    Other Rights

    In some cases, particularly if you are a resident of the EEA, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, or if you are a resident of the State of California, you may have additional rights with respect to your personal data or personal information as defined under applicable laws. For more information on these rights, please refer to the additional disclosures below.

    Data Retention

    We may retain personal information where required by law or where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. For example, we may retain such information to provide you a service you have requested, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements, or where necessary for fraud prevention, dispute resolution, enforcement of our contracts and terms, or for safety reasons (e.g., we may retain certain information about an Account to prevent that user from opening a new Account).

    Security

    We follow generally accepted industry standards and maintain reasonable safeguards designed to secure the information in our possession, and only those at The SolaVerse with a legitimate business need to access your personal information are permitted to do so. We also take reasonable steps to assure that third parties to whom we transfer information will provide protections appropriate to that type of information. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately contact us.

    Use by Minors

    We do not knowingly collect or process personal data from or about, or direct or target interest-based advertising to, anyone under the age of 13 (or under the age of 16 for those in the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland), nor do we knowingly allow such individuals to use our Services. If you believe we might have any data from or about a child under this age, please contact us. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered such information, we will delete it.

    Additional Information for Residents of the EEA, United Kingdom, and Switzerland

    Rights and Choices Available to EEA Residents

    If you are a resident of a member country of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you may have the following rights with respect to any information about you that constitutes "personal data" under EEA law:

    • Access your personal data: You may have the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether we process your personal data and obtain a copy of the personal data we have collected about you. (Note that this right only applies to personal information relating to you, and not to any other account holder or player.)
    • Rectify or correct your personal data: You may have the right to correct your personal data where it contains inaccuracies.
    • Request erasure (deletion) of your personal data: You may have the right to request that We delete your personal data in certain cases, for example when it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which We collected it. This right may be limited to the extent that We are permitted or required by applicable law to retain the data. (Note that if you request deletion of your personal data, you may no longer be able to use or access the Services. If you share devices with someone else who uses the Services, that person may also lose game progress or related account information and access. If you decide to use or access the Services again, We may consider this a new Account and may collect personal data associated with that Account in accordance with this Privacy Policy.)
    • Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data: In certain cases, you may have the right to object to Our processing of your personal data, or request that We restrict that processing. Because the data that We collects is generally required to provide the Services to you, if you object to the processing of your personal data, this may have the same effect as requesting deletion of this data. This right may be limited to the extent that We are permitted or required by applicable law to continue processing the data. (Note that if you object to the processing of your personal data, you and others who use your devices to access the Services may no longer be able to use or access the Services.)
    • Request a portable copy of your personal data: In certain limited cases, you may be able to request that We provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can transmit it elsewhere.

    If you have require assistance, you can contact [email protected] for help. We may contact you to confirm your choices and to ask for additional information as needed to verify your identity and process your request.

    In addition to the rights described above, if we have collected and process certain types of personal data with your consent, you may withdraw that consent in the manner described when you provided consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing conducted prior to then, nor will it affect any processing based on lawful grounds other than consent.

    In some cases, you may have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, contact your local data protection authority. We will cooperate with the appropriate governmental authorities to resolve any privacy-related complaints that cannot be amicably resolved between you and us.

    Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

    If you are from the EEA, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, our legal basis for collecting and using your personal data will depend on the type of information and the context in which we collect it. In general, we collect personal data from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need it to perform a contract with you, or where it is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you or may otherwise need it to protect your vital interests or those of another person. If you have questions about the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us.

    EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles

    We comply with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles regarding the collection, use, sharing, onward transfer, and retention of personal data received from the European Union (EU), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, as described in our EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield certifications. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield List. Privacy Shield participants are subject to the regulatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission and other authorized statutory bodies. Under certain circumstances, participants may be liable for the transfer of personal data from the EU or Switzerland to third parties outside the EU and Switzerland.

    If you have a Privacy Shield-related complaint, please contact us. If you feel your complaint remains unresolved after doing so, you may contact our US-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) here. Under certain conditions more fully described here, you may be entitled to invoke the Privacy Shield binding arbitration process when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted. In certain situations, We may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    Additional Information for Residents of California

    Information We Collect, Use, and Disclose

    California law requires us to disclose information about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use them, the categories of sources from which we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share personal information. We have provided detailed descriptions above in the "Information We Collect and How We Collect It," "How We Use Information," and "How We Share Information" sections of this Privacy Policy.

    Generally, we collect the following categories of personal information, as defined by applicable California law:

    • Identifiers and contact information, including first and last name, username or handle, third party service ID, IP address, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, device serial number, email address, phone number, home address or shipping address, and your friends' names and contact information;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as hardware model, device software platform/OS and firmware, mobile carrier, preferred languages, device motion information, and mobile network information, and in some cases, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages and URLs, and clickstream data;
    • Commercial information, including in-game purchase information;
    • Demographic information, including your gender, age, date of birth, and language;
    • Non-precise geolocation information, such as approximate location as inferred from IP address;
    • Visual information, such as your profile picture and the profile pictures of your friends or contacts; and
    • Other information you may share if you use social features when accessing our Services, including the organizations, links, and other information included on your social profile pages.

    We do not sell player personal information for money or for other consideration. If The SolaVerse games you play are supported by ads, we do allow our advertising partners to collect certain device identifiers and electronic network activity via our Services to show ads that are targeted to your interests. To opt out of having your personal information used for targeted advertising purposes, please see the Interest-Based Advertising section above.

    Rights and Choices Available to California Residents

    If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights with respect to any information about you that constitutes "personal information" under California law:

    • Access your personal information: You may have the right to obtain a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. (Note that this right only applies to personal information relating to you, and not to any other account holder or player.)
    • Request deletion of your personal information: You may have the right to request that We delete your personal information. This right may be limited to the extent that We are permitted or required by applicable law to retain information. (Note that if you request deletion of your personal information, you may no longer be able to use or access the Services, and that if you share devices with someone else who uses the Services, that person may lose game progress or related account information and access. If you decide to use or access the Services again, We may consider this a new Account and may collect personal information associated with that Account in accordance with this Privacy Policy.)
    • Obtain additional details regarding Our information practices: You may have the right to request disclosures regarding Our information practices. (Note that this information is generally available in this Privacy Policy.)

    We will never discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under California law.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small files stored on your computer's hard drive that contain information about your activity on the website the cookie originates from. We only use that information to improve our website and the experience you have on it as well as the products and services it offers.

    If you don't want us to use cookies when you use this site please adjust your browser settings to not accept cookies. If you do this, please be aware that your experience on our website may become limited.

    You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit by installing a browser Add-on from Google.

    Managing your cookies

    You can see or clear all the cookies currently stored in your computer at any time. Cookies are managed slightly differently in the all the web browsers and Operating Systems. Please refer to your browser's help files for how to proceed.

    Contact Us

    If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or our data practices, you can contact us by email at [email protected] If we receive a formal written complaint from you, we will attempt to contact you directly to resolve your concerns. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that you feel we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our US-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) here.